tag finance brokers facebook pixel Privacy Policy | TAG Financial Group

Privacy Policy

TAG Finance (“we” or “us”) values its visitors’ privacy. This privacy policy is effective as of the 1st of May 2014; it summarizes what information we might collect from a registered user or other visitor (“you”), and what we will and will not do with it.

Please note that this privacy policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that TAG Finance does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by TAG Finance. If you visit a web site that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information.

What we do with your personally identifiable information

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any products or services. “Personally identifiable information” means information that can be used to identify you as an individual, such as, for example:

  • your name, company, email address, phone number or any other information you submit in a web form on this web site
  • your computer’s domain name and/or IP address
  • session data for your login session, so that our computer can ‘talk’ to yours while you are logged in (if applicable)

If you do provide personally identifiable information to us, either directly or through a reseller or other business partner, we will:

  • not sell or rent it to a third party without your permission – although unless you opt out (see below), we may use your contact information to provide you with information we believe you need to know or may find useful, such as (for example) news about our services and products and modifications to the Terms of Service;
  • take commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction;
  • not use or disclose the information except:
    • in other ways described in this privacy policy or to which you have otherwise consented;
    • in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined (for example, statistical compilations);
    • as required by law, for example, in response to a subpoena or search warrant;
    • to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;
    • as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service;
    • as necessary to protect the rights, safety, or property of TAG Finance, its users, or others; this may include (for example) exchanging information with other organizations for fraud protection and/or risk reduction.

Other information we collect

We may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you, such as (for example) the domain name and IP address of your computer. We may use this information, individually or in the aggregate, for technical administration of our web site(s); research and development; customer- and account administration; and to help us focus our marketing efforts more precisely.

Cookies

TAG Finance uses “cookies” to store personal data on your computer. We may also link information stored on your computer in cookies with personal data about specific individuals stored on our servers. If you set up your web browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) so that cookies are not allowed, you might not be able to use some or all of the features of our web site(s).

External data storage sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Privacy & Credit Reporting

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”).  This document sets out our privacy policy in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

It is important that you are confident that any personal information provided to us will not be used for any other purpose than that intended and expected by you.

This Policy also includes our credit reporting policy for the purposes of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.  It details how we manage your credit information and credit eligibility information where this is relevant to you.

The kinds of information we collect and hold

We may collect and hold a range of different information about you.  This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), occupation, driver’s licence number and financial information.  If you apply for insurance, we may collect information about what is being insured, the beneficiaries, and your health and financial situation, depending on the type of insurance.  This is not an exhaustive list.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us.  If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this policy.

In the event that we need to collect information about you in relation to credit matters, this can include information such as account numbers, credit application history, repayment history information, information about your credit worthiness, court proceedings information about you, default information about you and payment information about you.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, such as when you provide the information in person, by phone, by email or in an application form;
  • From third parties such as our related entities, your employer, your real estate agent, our business partners and credit reporting bodies or your representatives;
  • From publicly available sources of information;
  • From other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you.

If you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we hold your information

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format and it may be combined or linked to other information held about you.

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We train our staff who handle your personal information to ensure that it is handled appropriately.  Our procedures ensure that your personal information is only made available to staff where necessary.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your information

The main reasons we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information and credit information is to provide you with products and services.  This includes:

  • checking whether you are eligible for the products or services;
  • to decide whether to provide or apply for products or services requested;
  • providing or applying for the products or services;
  • managing the products or services that we provide to you;
  • the ongoing monitoring of your credit worthiness;
  • to administer your insurance policy, assess any insurance risks or claims associated with you or our products or services; and
  • to tell you about products or services we think may interest you, subject to legal restrictions on using this type of information for marketing purposes.

Where the Privacy Act permits it, we may disclose your personal information for the purposes above to third parties which include:

  • your co-applicant (if any);
  • our related entities;
  • entities that provide services to us;
  • the supplier of any goods or services that we provide or you request;
  • other financial institutions or entities such as banks and credit providers;
  • insurers, assessors, underwriters and brokers;
  • government regulatory bodies in Australia;
  • entities who wish to be involved in our business, or acquire an interest in our business;
  • third parties you authorise to act on your behalf or that are otherwise connected with you; and
  • law enforcement agencies.

Where the Privacy Act permits it, we may disclose your personal information and credit information to recipients located outside Australia.  It is not reasonably practicable to list every country to which your information may be transmitted.

Access to and correction of information

You can request access to the personal information, credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold about you.  You can also ask for corrections to be made.  To do so, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Policy.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information or credit information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act or the Credit Code, you may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Policy.

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing as soon as practicable within seven days.  We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within thirty days of receiving it.  If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and to extend this period.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you can access an external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Your privacy responsibilities

To help protect your privacy, be sure:

  • not to share your user ID or password with anyone else (if aplicable);
  • to log off the TAG Finance web site when you are finished (if aplicable);
  • to take customary precautions to guard against “malware” (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.), for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time that are necessary for our business requirements or the law.  If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website.  Any information held after an amended policy has been posted on the site will be subject to that amended policy.

Meaning of words

“We”, “us” or “our” means:

  • TAG Finance Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 120 886 197) ATF TAG Finance Australia Unit Trust (ABN 80 459 410 978) trading as TAG Finance
  • TAG Financial Planning Pty Ltd (ACN 126 934 852) ATF TAG Financial Planning Unit Trust (ABN 64 647 048 794) trading as TAG Wealth
  • Wealthpod Pty Ltd (ABN 97 148 977 539) trading as TAG Property

Questions or comments?

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact us.

Get in touch

We’ve made it easy for you to get in touch with TAG. You can call us on (08) 9367 1227, Make an Enquiry below or Request a Call-Back at a time that suits you.

  • Make an Enquiry
  • Get a Call-Back
  • Get free e-Books
  • What are you interested in? (tick any that apply)

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
  • What shall we discuss? (tick any that apply)

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive all three TAG Financial Group e-books!

  • The following e-books will be emailed to you:

    • Home Buyer Essentials Guide
    • Investment Essentials Guide
    • Which Home Loan?
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Stay Informed

Subscribe to our newsletter and be first to learn about new opportunities.

your privacy